Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using the Scentcillo site you are agreeing to accept our privacy policy.

We respect your privacy at Scentcillo and are committed to the responsible use of any information about site users obtained via this site and the maintenance and upgrade of the security, privacy and integrity of personal information submitted to our site, according to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988.

When purchasing on line via the secure Paypal Australia system, your name, email, billing address and phone details are collected for delivery purposes only. Paypal hold your credit card or account details securely and these are not able to be viewed by anyone or stored on our servers. However, any transaction made online cannot be entirely guaranteed as secure. Contact your financial institution straight away if you notice any unauthorized use of your account.

Your personal information will never be sold or provided to any third party or service provider by us, except to the extent necessary to provide the service. Your email address or any other personal data such as name, phone number, delivery address or credit card information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it e.g. when processing an order, providing feedback, changing your contact details or email preferences, responding to surveys, subscribing to the Scentcillo blog, newsletter, mailing list or opt-in product for informational and promotional content, when running a promotion or contest, to improve the services we offer or for customer support or any other queries. Details are only supplied when required to comply with a legal requirement, proceeding or request or to protect the property, safety or rights of Scentcillo, its customers or third parties and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

If a sale, merger or other change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of its assets occurs, customer personal data may be disclosed in good faith to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement or may be sold or transferred as part of the transaction where required.

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain and protect the security of your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Additionally, we or our business partners or affiliates may use cloud technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside of Australia.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless: you have consented; you would reasonably expect us to use your details for marketing; or we believe you will be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. If you subscribe to our blog, newsletter or mailing list for updates and information regarding Scentcillo products, services, policy or web site and you wish to unsubscribe at any time a link is provided at the bottom of the email to instantly unsubscribe.

Site traffic data is collected only for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement of our website and services to the customer. The web server collects and logs general information e.g. which pages have been viewed, the number of visitors to our site, date and time of visit, browser type, IP address, operating system and Internet service provider used. Log files don't identify any individual person. We may collect this information as part of log files as well through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. This demographic information may be shared with trusted business partners or affiliates for the purposes discussed above.

The website is linked to the Scentcillo blog, which may also contains links to other blogs and sites for your convenience only. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or data protection of these external blogs or websites. Please examine individual policies and guidelines on these other sites.

Our website contains social media features e.g Facebook Like button. These features may collect information regarding your IP address, or which pages you may be visiting on our website and may send a cookie to ensure the feature functions correctly. Social media features and widgets are either 3rd party hosted or hosted directly on our website. We also maintain a presence on other social media platforms e.g Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest. Any communication, information or material that is submitted to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the platform itself. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of each respective company.

Cookies and other tracking technologies may be used on our site as a means of enhancing user experience. e.g administering the website, analysing trends, tracking users' movement around the website, serving targeted ads and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. The user's web browser puts cookies on the hard drive as a way of record keeping and occasionally to track information regarding them. You can choose to set your web browser to reject cookies or to inform you when cookies are being sent, however, some parts of the Scentcillo web site may not function to their full ability.

We may also use third party service providers for managing and serving advertising on our behalf on the internet and on the Scentcillo website e.g Google AdWords or social media platforms. Our 3rd party providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to provide you with advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. Demographic information may be collected about your visits to our site and your interaction with our goods and services. Information about your visits to this site and other websites may be used to target more relevant advertisements for products and services that may be of interest to you.

Periodically we may update or make changes to our privacy policy. You agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to review this policy from time to time to be aware of any modifications and your continued use of this site following any amendments to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes. Please check this page routinely to stay informed of any changes to our privacy policy and protocols.

If you have any queries or concerns or wish to change or update your contact details please contact us at Contact or email us at sales@scentcillo.com.